Skip to the page

How much is bail for a misdemeanor

Smallest amount on the schedule
$150
Amount in the middle
$750
Largest amount on the schedule
$10,000
County schedules reviewed
19

For a misdemeanor, bail usually lands around $500 to $1,000 on county schedules, though the spread is wide: $0 in Los Angeles County and up to $10,000 in Alameda County. The county, the exact misdemeanor, and any prior record all shape the number.

  • The schedule figure seen most often: $500
  • Lowest figure seen: $0 in two California counties, Los Angeles and San Bernardino
  • The top figure we came across was $10,000, in Alameda County, California
  • Typical spread from county to county: $150 up to $5,000

A county court posts a bail schedule, which lists a set amount for each charge. It lets the jail offer release before a judge is involved. If your county has one, staff can quote the figure at booking, and payment can happen without waiting for a hearing.

CountyCharge on the scheduleBail amountSchedule
Maricopa County, ArizonaClass 1 misdemeanors (presumptive bail amount)$500Uniform Bond Schedule, Criminal Offenses (Administrative Order 2007-106, Maricopa County Superior Court)
Maricopa County, ArizonaClass 2 misdemeanors (presumptive bail amount)$350Uniform Bond Schedule, Criminal Offenses (Administrative Order 2007-106, Maricopa County Superior Court)
Maricopa County, ArizonaClass 3 misdemeanors (presumptive bail amount)$150Uniform Bond Schedule, Criminal Offenses (Administrative Order 2007-106, Maricopa County Superior Court)
Alameda County, CaliforniaUnscheduled misdemeanor 'wobbler' offenses$10,0002024 Misdemeanor and Felony Bail Schedule (Alameda County Superior Court)
Alameda County, CaliforniaNew misdemeanor within 90 days while out of custody, not requiring cash bail$2,5002024 Misdemeanor and Felony Bail Schedule (Alameda County Superior Court)
Los Angeles County, CaliforniaUnlisted misdemeanors and wobblersSet by a judgeLos Angeles Superior Court Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (Eff. January 1, 2026)
Riverside County, CaliforniaUnlisted misdemeanor, sentencing range 180 days or less$2,500Riverside County Superior Court Felony and Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (effective Jan 1, 2026)
Riverside County, CaliforniaUnlisted misdemeanor, sentencing range 181+ days$5,000Riverside County Superior Court Felony and Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (effective Jan 1, 2026)
San Bernardino County, CaliforniaMisdemeanors not listed in the schedule (no bail required)Set by a judgeSan Bernardino Superior Court Felony and Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (Effective January 1, 2026)
San Diego County, CaliforniaCatch-all: misdemeanor violations of California State Codes not covered in the schedule, mandatory appearance$5002026 Bail Schedule (Misdemeanor and Infraction Bail Schedule; Felony Bail Schedule)
San Diego County, CaliforniaAny charge filed as a misdemeanor under PC 17(b)(4) (wobbler), unless the schedule states otherwise$5,0002026 Bail Schedule (Misdemeanor and Infraction Bail Schedule; Felony Bail Schedule)
San Francisco County, CaliforniaUnscheduled misdemeanors (default bail)$3,0002023 FELONY & MISDEMEANOR BAIL SCHEDULE (July 1, 2023)
Lee County, FloridaMisdemeanor, Second Degree$750AMENDED MONETARY BAIL SCHEDULE Effective Date: August 1, 2014
Lee County, FloridaMisdemeanor, First Degree$1,500AMENDED MONETARY BAIL SCHEDULE Effective Date: August 1, 2014
Lee County, FloridaMisdemeanor Criminal Traffic$500AMENDED MONETARY BAIL SCHEDULE Effective Date: August 1, 2014
Leon County, FloridaAll other second degree misdemeanors (if no verifiable Second Circuit address; ROR if address)$250Second Judicial Circuit of Florida, Administrative Order 2019-05: Uniform Bond Schedule and Pretrial Release Procedures
Miami-Dade County, FloridaFirst-degree misdemeanor with force or threat of force against a person$1,000Administrative Order Bond Schedule (Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Miami-Dade County) - effective date not shown in the lines
Miami-Dade County, FloridaFirst-degree misdemeanor with no force or threat of force$500Administrative Order Bond Schedule (Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Miami-Dade County) - effective date not shown in the lines
Miami-Dade County, FloridaSecond-degree misdemeanor with no force or threat of force$150Administrative Order Bond Schedule (Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Miami-Dade County) - effective date not shown in the lines
Palm Beach County, FloridaSecond degree misdemeanor or ordinance punishable like one, includes refusal to submit to DUI testing (316.1939(1)(d))$250Fifteenth Judicial Circuit Administrative Order 4.202, Relating to Pre-First Appearance Release (Uniform Statewide Bond Schedule), signed December 31, 2025
Pinellas County, FloridaFirst-degree misdemeanor with no force or threat of force against a person$500Uniform Bond Schedule, Pinellas County (Administrative Order; effective through December 31, 2026)
Polk County, FloridaFirst degree misdemeanor (subparagraph a; the offense group is not identified in the lines)$1,000Supreme Court of Florida Administrative Order No. AOSC25-69, In Re: Uniform Statewide Bond Schedule (effective January 1, 2026, through December 31, 2026)
Polk County, FloridaSecond offense, second degree misdemeanor (subparagraph b)$750Supreme Court of Florida Administrative Order No. AOSC25-69, In Re: Uniform Statewide Bond Schedule (effective January 1, 2026, through December 31, 2026)
Polk County, FloridaFirst offense, second degree misdemeanor (subparagraph c)$500Supreme Court of Florida Administrative Order No. AOSC25-69, In Re: Uniform Statewide Bond Schedule (effective January 1, 2026, through December 31, 2026)
Ada County, IdahoDriving without privileges, first offense, Idaho resident (18-8001); amended to Book & Release$500Rule 13. Bail bond schedule (Idaho Misdemeanor Criminal Rule 13, Ada County book and release amendment, 2017 Ada County bail bond schedule)
Ada County, IdahoDriving without privileges, second offense, Idaho resident (18-8001); amended to Book & Release$1,000Rule 13. Bail bond schedule (Idaho Misdemeanor Criminal Rule 13, Ada County book and release amendment, 2017 Ada County bail bond schedule)
Ada County, IdahoDriving without privileges, third offense, Idaho resident (18-8001); amended to Book & Release$2,000Rule 13. Bail bond schedule (Idaho Misdemeanor Criminal Rule 13, Ada County book and release amendment, 2017 Ada County bail bond schedule)
Clark County, NevadaMisdemeanors, standard amount$1,000Outlying Justice Courts Township STANDARD BAIL SCHEDULE, Revision Date: October 14, 2020
Clark County, NevadaGross misdemeanors, standard amount$2,000Outlying Justice Courts Township STANDARD BAIL SCHEDULE, Revision Date: October 14, 2020
Franklin County, OhioMisdemeanor of the first degree (cash, surety or appearance bond)$500Franklin County Municipal Court bond information (no title or effective date shown in the lines)
Franklin County, OhioMisdemeanor of the second degree (cash, surety or appearance bond)$400Franklin County Municipal Court bond information (no title or effective date shown in the lines)
Franklin County, OhioMisdemeanor of the first degree (cash or surety bond only)$2,000Franklin County Municipal Court bond information (no title or effective date shown in the lines)
Hamilton County, OhioMisdemeanor 1 & 2, in county (10% bond)$1,000Standard Bond Schedule rev. 1/20/2022
Hamilton County, OhioMisdemeanor 3 & 4, in county (10% bond)$500Standard Bond Schedule rev. 1/20/2022
Tulsa County, OklahomaAssault and battery (21-644-B), misdemeanor$500Bond schedule, Appendix A: Tulsa County District Court Rules; the lines give no effective date
Tulsa County, OklahomaCarry concealed weapon (57-21-A1), misdemeanor$500Bond schedule, Appendix A: Tulsa County District Court Rules; the lines give no effective date
Tulsa County, OklahomaBreaking and entering (21-1438-A), misdemeanor$500Bond schedule, Appendix A: Tulsa County District Court Rules; the lines give no effective date
Harris County, TexasClass B standard offense, 1st offense$500Misdemeanor Bail Schedule for the Harris County Criminal Courts at Law as amended on September 6, 2012
Harris County, TexasClass A standard offense, 1st offense$1,000Misdemeanor Bail Schedule for the Harris County Criminal Courts at Law as amended on September 6, 2012
Harris County, TexasAny offense committed while on bond, community supervision, intervention, or parole$5,000Misdemeanor Bail Schedule for the Harris County Criminal Courts at Law as amended on September 6, 2012

Download every county amount (CSV)

Bail amount for a misdemeanor by county

These numbers come from each county's posted schedule. If one amount covers a whole set of charges, that set is named.

CountyScheduled chargeBail amount
Miami-Dade County, FLSecond-degree misdemeanor, nonviolent$150
Maricopa County, AZMisdemeanor, class 3$150
Palm Beach County, FLMisdemeanor in the second degree$250
Leon County, FLMisdemeanor in the second degree, address not locally verifiable$250
Maricopa County, AZMisdemeanor, class 2$350
Franklin County, OHMisdemeanor in the second degree$400
Maricopa County, AZMisdemeanor, class 1$500
Harris County, TXFirst-offense class B misdemeanor$500
Pinellas County, FLMisdemeanor in the first degree, nonviolent$500
Miami-Dade County, FLMisdemeanor in the first degree, nonviolent$500
Polk County, FLFirst-offense misdemeanor in the second degree$500
Lee County, FLCriminal traffic charge (misdemeanor)$500
San Diego County, CAMisdemeanor not on the schedule$500
Franklin County, OHMisdemeanor in the first degree$500
Hamilton County, OHThird- and fourth-degree misdemeanors (10% deposit bond)$500
Tulsa County, OKMisdemeanor assault and battery$500
Ada County, IDFirst-offense driving without privileges$500
Lee County, FLMisdemeanor in the second degree$750
Polk County, FLSecond-offense misdemeanor in the second degree$750
Harris County, TXFirst-offense class A misdemeanor$1,000
Polk County, FLMisdemeanor in the first degree$1,000
Miami-Dade County, FLMisdemeanor in the first degree, violent$1,000
Clark County, NVStandard amount for a misdemeanor$1,000
Hamilton County, OHFirst- and second-degree misdemeanors (10% deposit bond)$1,000
Lee County, FLMisdemeanor in the first degree$1,500
Clark County, NVStandard amount for a gross misdemeanor$2,000
Riverside County, CAMisdemeanor not listed, up to 180 days$2,500
San Francisco County, CAMisdemeanor not listed$3,000
Riverside County, CAMisdemeanor not listed, over 180 days$5,000
San Diego County, CAWobbler charged as a misdemeanor$5,000
Harris County, TXOffense committed while on bond, on probation, or on parole$5,000
Alameda County, CAWobbler misdemeanor not listed$10,000

Some charges can be filed either as a felony or as a misdemeanor, and these are called wobblers. That's why San Diego and Alameda set bail for wobblers far higher than for an ordinary misdemeanor, at $5,000 and $10,000.

History matters too. Harris County lists a first Class B at $500, while a new case during bond, probation, or parole jumps to $5,000. Ada County raises driving without privileges from $500 the first time to $2,000 by the third.

Why do some counties set misdemeanor bail at $0?

In some counties, an unlisted misdemeanor simply carries no money amount. Los Angeles County sets $0 for unlisted misdemeanors and wobblers, while San Bernardino County lists them as needing no bail.

Other counties use a signed promise rather than cash. Release on recognizance means the person promises to return and pays nothing. Leon County does that for most second degree misdemeanors when the court can verify an address, with $250 used when it cannot.

A few states work differently. Illinois and Kentucky don't use commercial bail agents at all, and Wisconsin's laws don't mention them. Illinois ended money bail as of January 1, 2023; people are now released, sometimes with supervision, or held after a hearing. Kentucky has barred commercial bail bonding since 1976 and relies on promises to appear, unsecured bonds, cash, or property. Wisconsin, for its part, offers recognizance release, cash bail, or a deposit of 10% in cash.

Using a bail agent rather than paying the whole amount yourself

When the posted figure is out of reach, a licensed bail agent can post the whole bond. You pay the agent a premium, a fee that stays with the agent even if the case ends in your favor.

StatePremium rule
CaliforniaAgents charge the state-filed rate, most often 10% of the bond, with reasonable expenses added
FloridaState bonds: 10% minimum; federal bonds: 15%
NevadaThe greater of 15% of the bond or $50
ArizonaNo set rate; filed rates must be posted at the office and on the website
OhioAgents charge the rate the state has approved and must disclose the expense fee
Texas, Oklahoma, IdahoState rules set no percentage

For a $5,000 California bond, the common premium is $500. California treats that fee as nonrefundable, and since January 1, 2022, renewal charges are against the law. Florida makes the premium a single charge for the case, and no extra premium is owed if the case goes to a higher court, unless the bond amount goes up. Nevada bars renewal fees and anything past real expenses.

Ohio has another path. Ohio courts may allow a deposit bond, where you pay a tenth of the bail straight to the court instead of paying a fee to a bail agent. That can make release far more affordable. Franklin County shows how much the type of bond matters. A first-degree misdemeanor is $500 when the court allows any type of bond, including a simple promise-to-appear bond, but $2,000 when it accepts only cash or a bond from a bail agent.

Is a judge allowed to change the bail amount?

Yes, a judge can. The schedule only gives the jail a starting number ahead of the first hearing. In California, a judge may grant recognizance release, choose a different bail, add conditions, or order detention. In Arizona, a judge can let the person go on recognizance or attach conditions to bail, for example limits on travel or a cash deposit left with the clerk of court.

Ohio tells courts to pick the least restrictive conditions that will get the person back, and it lets the defendant choose a 10% deposit or a surety, property, or cash bond instead. If the amount is more than you can manage, don't lose heart. At the first hearing, the judge can look at the situation again and may lower bail or release the person on a promise to return.

Sources

Learn more about bail