Skip to the page

How much is bail for theft

Smallest amount on the schedule
$500
Amount in the middle
$5,000
Largest amount on the schedule
$25,000
County schedules reviewed
10

On county bail schedules, theft bail can be as low as $500 or as high as $25,000, and some areas release people accused of petty theft without asking for money bail. Which county handles the case, and whether it is charged as petty theft or grand theft, drives most of the difference.

  • Smallest amount listed: $500
  • Largest amount listed: $25,000
  • First-offense petty theft: commonly $1,000 to $2,500
  • Grand theft charged as a felony: commonly $10,000 to $20,000
CountyCharge on the scheduleBail amountSchedule
Alameda County, CaliforniaPC 484 Petty theft (misdemeanor)$2,5002024 Misdemeanor and Felony Bail Schedule (Alameda County Superior Court)
Fresno County, CaliforniaGrand theft over $950 (PC 487)$10,000Fresno County Superior Court Bail Schedules: sections for felonies, misdemeanors, and drugs; effective date not shown
Fresno County, CaliforniaOrganized retail theft (PC 490.4)$25,000Fresno County Superior Court Bail Schedules: sections for felonies, misdemeanors, and drugs; effective date not shown
Fresno County, CaliforniaPetty theft with three priors (PC 666)$7,500Fresno County Superior Court Bail Schedules: sections for felonies, misdemeanors, and drugs; effective date not shown
Los Angeles County, CaliforniaPetty theft (PC 488): cite and release (cite and release (no money bail))Set by a judgeLos Angeles Superior Court Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (Eff. January 1, 2026)
Orange County, CaliforniaGrand theft (PC 487), or amount of theft if higher$20,000Orange County Superior Court 2026 Uniform Bail Schedule (Felony and Misdemeanor), effective January 1, 2026
Riverside County, CaliforniaPetty theft (PC 484)$2,500Riverside County Superior Court Felony and Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (effective Jan 1, 2026)
Riverside County, CaliforniaGrand theft, felony (PC 487(a)-(d)(1))$20,000Riverside County Superior Court Felony and Misdemeanor Bail Schedule (effective Jan 1, 2026)
San Diego County, CaliforniaPetty theft ≤ $950 (PC 484(a)/488/490.2); first offense, higher for 2nd/3rd$1,0002026 Bail Schedule (Misdemeanor and Infraction Bail Schedule; Felony Bail Schedule)
San Diego County, CaliforniaShoplifting ≤ $950 (PC 459.5)$2,0002026 Bail Schedule (Misdemeanor and Infraction Bail Schedule; Felony Bail Schedule)
San Diego County, CaliforniaGrand theft, misdemeanor per 17(b)(4) (PC 487(a))$5,0002026 Bail Schedule (Misdemeanor and Infraction Bail Schedule; Felony Bail Schedule)
San Francisco County, CaliforniaGrand theft (misdemeanor), PC 487(a)$5,0002023 FELONY & MISDEMEANOR BAIL SCHEDULE (July 1, 2023)
San Francisco County, CaliforniaPetty theft with prior conviction, PC 666$5,0002023 FELONY & MISDEMEANOR BAIL SCHEDULE (July 1, 2023)
San Francisco County, CaliforniaStolen vehicle (felony), Vehicle Code 10851$25,0002023 FELONY & MISDEMEANOR BAIL SCHEDULE (July 1, 2023)
Santa Clara County, CaliforniaPetty theft with prior (PC 666)$5,000Santa Clara County Criminal Bail Schedule, amended and adopted January 27, 2026 (2026 Criminal Bail Schedule)
Santa Clara County, CaliforniaGrand theft, all types (PC 484-487)$10,000Santa Clara County Criminal Bail Schedule, amended and adopted January 27, 2026 (2026 Criminal Bail Schedule)
Santa Clara County, CaliforniaOrganized retail theft (PC 490.4)$10,000Santa Clara County Criminal Bail Schedule, amended and adopted January 27, 2026 (2026 Criminal Bail Schedule)
Leon County, FloridaGrand Theft Firearm (Section 812.014(2)(c)5.)$10,000Second Judicial Circuit of Florida, Administrative Order 2019-05: Uniform Bond Schedule and Pretrial Release Procedures
Leon County, FloridaGrand Theft (not otherwise specified) (Section 812.014)$2,500Second Judicial Circuit of Florida, Administrative Order 2019-05: Uniform Bond Schedule and Pretrial Release Procedures
Tulsa County, OklahomaAttempted petit larceny (21-51.03), misdemeanor$500Bond schedule, Appendix A: Tulsa County District Court Rules; the lines give no effective date
Tulsa County, OklahomaAttempted larceny of auto (21-1720-A1), felony$5,000Bond schedule, Appendix A: Tulsa County District Court Rules; the lines give no effective date
Tulsa County, OklahomaAttempted larceny from a person (21-1708-A), felony$2,000Bond schedule, Appendix A: Tulsa County District Court Rules; the lines give no effective date

Download every county amount (CSV)

Theft bail amounts by county

Each county court publishes a bail schedule, a list that sets a dollar amount for each charge. Until someone sees a judge, that list usually decides how much bail is. Petty theft is the less serious charge. In California, it means property valued at $950 or less; grand theft is the more serious charge.

CountyOffenseListed bail
Los Angeles, CAPetty theftCite and release, no money bail
Tulsa, OKMisdemeanor attempted petit larceny$500
San Diego, CAFirst-offense petty theft up to $950$1,000
San Diego, CAShoplifting of $950 or less$2,000
Tulsa, OKFelony attempted larceny from a person$2,000
Riverside, CAPetty theft offense$2,500
Alameda, CAMisdemeanor petty theft$2,500
Leon, FLGrand theft not listed elsewhere$2,500
San Diego, CAMisdemeanor grand theft$5,000
San Francisco, CAMisdemeanor grand theft$5,000
Tulsa, OKFelony attempted car larceny$5,000
Santa Clara, CAAll types of grand theft$10,000
Fresno, CAGrand theft above $950$10,000
Leon, FLFirearm grand theft$10,000
Riverside, CAFelony grand theft$20,000
Orange, CAGrand theft, or the stolen value if higher$20,000
San Francisco, CAFelony vehicle theft$25,000

With cite and release, the person leaves with a written court date instead of paying bail. That is how the Los Angeles misdemeanor bail schedule handles petty theft.

Orange County sets grand theft bail at $20,000, or at the value of what was taken if that figure is larger, per the Orange County felony bail schedule.

How do priors and retail theft affect the amount?

An earlier theft conviction can push the amount up. Santa Clara County and San Francisco both set petty theft with a prior conviction at $5,000. Fresno County lists $7,500 when there are three priors. The San Diego schedule sets higher figures for a second or third petty theft.

For organized retail theft, Santa Clara County sets $10,000, while Fresno County sets $25,000.

Paying through a bail agent

You don't have to pay the full amount in cash. A licensed bail agent can post the bond, and the person pays the agent a fee known as a premium. In California, that premium is most often 10% of the bond, with actual, necessary, and reasonable expenses added on top.

If bail is $2,500 for petty theft in California, the premium is typically $250. If grand theft bail is $20,000, the premium is typically $2,000.

California premiums are generally not refundable. The one exception is when the agent surrenders the person, in which case the fee comes back minus administrative costs. Agents also have to use the rates their company has on file with the state, though a rebate is allowed.

Florida sets the minimum premium at 10% on state bonds and 15% on federal bonds, charged once for the case rather than every year. In Oklahoma, bail bondsmen are licensed by the state Insurance Department. Depending on the case, someone may be released on a promise to return to court, or by paying cash, putting up property, or using a bondsman.

Can a judge set a different bail?

Yes. The schedule is just the starting point. Under the state's bail rules, a California judge may release someone on their own recognizance, pick a different bail amount, keep them in custody, or attach conditions. Own recognizance means going home on a promise to come back to court, without paying anything. Santa Clara County's court describes how its judges apply the schedule.

States that do not use paid bail agents

If the arrest happened in one of these states, the county amounts listed here won't apply, because bail works differently there.

  • Illinois: as of January 1, 2023, money bail is no longer used. Under Illinois law, people go home with or without supervision, or stay in custody only after a hearing.
  • Kentucky: the state banned paid bail bonding back in 1976. The Kentucky courts say Pretrial Services speaks with people after an arrest.
  • Wisconsin: under Wisconsin law, courts may set cash bail, take a 10% cash deposit, or release someone on personal recognizance. That law does not name licensed bail agents.

Sources

Learn more about bail