Skip to the page

Bail bond calculator

Enter the bond amount to see the bail agent's fee where the bond was set, plus the state rule behind it.

The premium rule in each state

A bond schedule may be adopted by county judges, or bail is set by a judge in court. After that, the state bail laws decide the fee you'll pay.

A few states set one fixed rate. Under Nevada's bail law, the fee is 15% or $50, whichever is greater. The Louisiana Laws call for 12% or $120, while Tennessee's bail law charges residents 10%.

A cap on what you'll pay applies in other states. Fees are capped at 15% in North Carolina, and at 10% in Minnesota. In North Dakota, the fee can run up to 20% or $150.

A tiered cap applies in New York. Department of Financial Services rules cap fees at 10% for $3,000 or less, 8% for $10,000 or less, and 6% for anything above $10,000.

A minimum applies instead in several states. Bail law in Florida sets the minimum for state bonds at 10%. At least 10% is also required in Kansas and under the West Virginia Code.

Rates must be filed with state insurance regulators in California and Arizona. Filed rates are also required in Alaska and under the Ohio Revised Code. Texas, Bond Resources notes, has no rate regulation from the state insurance department.

StatePremium ruleSource
AlabamaCourts add a bail bond fee at 3.5% of the total bond; no percentage is fixedCode of Alabama 12-19-311 Bail Bond Fees
AlaskaRate on file with the Director of InsuranceRegulation 3 AAC 23.760
ArizonaRates get filed by the surety insurer at the state insurance departmentAriz. Admin. Code Title 20 Ch. 6
ArkansasNo percentage in state sourcesBail law in Arkansas
CaliforniaFiled rates; most often 10% plus expensesBail Bonds
ColoradoThere's no percentage; agents file a premium fee statement each yearCode of Colorado Regulations
ConnecticutRates set under C.G.S. 38a-660bBail FAQs - CT Judicial Branch
DelawareNo percentage in state sourcesDelaware Code Online
District of ColumbiaNo premium rule in state sources§ 23–1321. Pretrial Release | D.C. Law Library
FloridaAt least 10% on state bonds, and 15% on federal bondsBail law in Florida
GeorgiaNo percentage in state sourcesBail law in Georgia
HawaiiAbout 10% is typical practice, not a statuteSB2279
IdahoNo percentage in state sourcesIdaho Admin. Code r. 18.06.01.017 - BAIL AGENT FINANCING OF
IndianaNo percentage in state sourcesMicrosoft Word - Bond Leg Florida, NC, Indiana.doc
IowaNo percentage in state sourcesBail law in Iowa
KansasAt least 10% of the bond22-2809b
LouisianaThe greater of 12% of the bond or $120Louisiana Laws - Louisiana State Legislature
MarylandNo percentage in state sources.07 Rates. | Library of Maryland Regulations
MichiganNo percentage in state sourcesMCL - Section 765.6 - Michigan Legislature
MinnesotaUp to 10%, $100 minimumBail and Pretrial Release in Minnesota
MississippiNo percentage in state sourcesBail Agent Licensing - Official Website of the Mississippi I
Missouri$50 minimum on bonds of $1,000 or lessMissouri Revisor of Statutes - Revised Statutes of Missouri,
MontanaNo set percentage (HB 729 was vetoed)Bail law in Montana
NevadaThe greater of 15% of the bond or $50Bail law in Nevada
New HampshireNo percentage in state sourcesRead About The Law ... - Bail - NH Law About ... at New Hamp
New MexicoNo percentage in state sourcesNew Mexico Courts: Court Rules for Pretrial Release and Dete
New YorkA cap applies: 10% up to $3,000, 8% after that, then 6%Bail Information for Consumers | Department of Financial Ser
North CarolinaUp to 15% of the bondGeneral Statutes 58-71-95
North DakotaA maximum of 20% of the bail, or else $150, whichever is greaterNorth Dakota Century Code t26.1c26.6
OhioFiled with the superintendent of insurance, who also approves the rateSection 3905.93 - Ohio Revised Code | Ohio Laws
OklahomaNo percentage in state sourcesBail law in Oklahoma
PennsylvaniaNo percentage in state sourcesChapter 57. - Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Rhode IslandNo percentage in state sourcesRhode Island bail law
South CarolinaNo percentage in state sourcesCode of Laws - Title 38 - Chapter 53- - INSURANCE
South DakotaNo percentage in state sourcesCodified Law 58-22 | South Dakota Legislature
Tennessee10% for residents, 10% to 15% for non-residentsBail law in Tennessee
TexasNot regulated by TDI; no set percentageBond Resources
UtahNo percentage in state sourcesUtah Code Section 77-20-102
VermontA nonrefundable percentage; no set rateBail Bond Agents | Vermont Judiciary
VirginiaNo percentage in state sourcesCode of Virginia Code - Article 11. Bail Bondsmen
WashingtonNo percentage in state sourcesWAC 308-19-030:
West VirginiaAt least 10% of the bondWest Virginia Code | §51-10-5A
WyomingNo percentage in state sourcesBail Bonds

Commercial bail is not available in these states

In a number of states, paid bail agents simply aren't an option for you. Instead, you work directly with the court.

Since Illinois did away with monetary bail, a hearing comes first, and then courts decide on pretrial release or detention. New Jersey's Criminal Justice Reform uses risk-based decisions, too, rather than relying mainly on money bail.

Commercial bail bonding is banned by the Kentucky Court of Justice, which uses nonfinancial release, cash, or property. The Wisconsin Legislature bars paying sureties; courts take cash, a 10% deposit, or recognizance instead.

Under the Oregon Judicial Department system, you pay the court a 10% security deposit. The court keeps 15% of your posted amount, with $5 as the low end and $750 as the high end. You can also leave a cash deposit of up to 10% with the court clerk, as the Nebraska Legislature allows.

There are no commercial bondsmen in Maine; the state uses recognizance, unsecured bonds, cash, or property. For Massachusetts, Mass.gov says the entire bail must be paid in cash when recognizance isn't granted. If you pay a court directly, read how to get bail money back.

Sources

Learn more about bail