Skip to the page

How much is bail for drug possession

Bail for drug possession depends mostly on where you were arrested, what the drug was, and whether police say it was for your own use or for selling. Looking at the county bail schedules listed here, the range runs from $0 up to $25,000. Each county's judges adopt a bail schedule, which is a list giving every charge a preset amount, so the jail has a number to work with before a judge gets involved.

  • Lowest figure on these schedules: $0, meaning release with no money bail
  • Misdemeanor possession: $0 to $2,500 on these schedules. Felony possession can be much higher, such as $20,000 in Orange County.
  • Possession for sale, the heavier level: $5,000 to $25,000
  • Typical California bail agent fee: 10% of the bail

Bail amount for drug possession by county

Two things drive the number more than anything else: how serious the charge is, and whether police claim the drugs were meant for sale. A misdemeanor is the lighter level of charge. A felony is the heavier one.

CountyCharge listedBail
Los Angeles County, CAMisdemeanor possession of listed controlled substancesCite and release, no bail money owed
Fresno County, CAMisdemeanor possession of a drug prescribed to someone elseNothing ($0)
San Francisco County, CAPossession of up to 1 oz. of non-concentrated marijuana$100
San Diego County, CAHaving items used with drugs (paraphernalia)$350
San Diego County, CAPossession of a narcotic or other controlled drug$2,000
San Diego County, CAPossession of a controlled substance with no valid prescription$2,000
Orange County, CAMisdemeanor possession of controlled substances$2,500
Leon County, FLAny drug charge filed as a third degree felony$2,500
Fresno County, CAPossessing stimulants or comparable drugs for sale, under 1 oz.$5,000
San Francisco County, CAPossession of cannabis concentrate$5,000
Fresno County, CAPossessing narcotics for sale, under 1 oz.$10,000
Orange County, CAFelony possession of certain controlled substances$20,000
Riverside County, CAFelony possession of controlled substances for sale$20,000
Tulsa County, OKFelony attempt or conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance$20,000
San Francisco County, CAPossessing drugs for sale$25,000

With cite and release, the person gets a ticket with a court date on it and walks out without paying anything. That is how Los Angeles County treats misdemeanor possession of specified controlled substances in its misdemeanor bail schedule.

Orange County makes clear how big a role the charge level plays. On the same schedule, misdemeanor possession sits at $2,500 and felony possession at $20,000. In San Diego County, having a narcotic costs $2,000 in bail while having paraphernalia costs $350, per the county bail schedule.

The Tulsa County entry is the nearest drug-related line on that court's schedule, and it covers trying to deliver drugs rather than simple possession. It is drawn from the Tulsa County District Court rules. In Leon County, Florida, every drug charge filed as a third degree felony is listed at $2,500 on the county's bond schedule.

Why does simple possession cost so much less than possession for sale?

These schedules price drugs held for personal use and drugs held for sale as separate crimes. Take Fresno County: possessing narcotics for sale in an amount under 1 oz. carries $10,000 bail there, but misdemeanor possession of a prescription drug belonging to someone else is $0 on the Fresno bail schedules.

You can see the same spread in San Francisco. Possessing 1 oz. or less of plain marijuana runs $100, concentrated cannabis runs $5,000, and possessing drugs for sale runs $25,000, all according to the San Francisco bail schedule. Riverside County puts possession for sale at $20,000 in its felony and misdemeanor bail schedule.

Using a bail agent rather than paying the full amount

When the full bail is out of reach, a licensed bail agent is an option. Working on behalf of an insurance company, the agent posts a bond that guarantees the full amount to the court. You pay the agent a fee for that. California's most common fee is 10% of the bail amount, with actual, necessary, and reasonable expenses on top. Agents must charge the rates their company filed with the California Department of Insurance.

For a $2,500 Orange County misdemeanor bail, that fee comes to $250. A felony bail of $20,000 in Orange or Riverside County means a $2,000 fee.

In California, you usually don't get that fee back. The one exception is if the agent surrenders the person back to jail. Then the fee is refunded, minus administrative costs. Since January 1, 2022, agents in California can't charge you a renewal fee to keep the bond going, and they are allowed to give you a discount.

In Florida, the minimum fee is 10% for state bonds and 15% for federal bonds; it gets charged one time per case rather than yearly. Moving the case to a higher court adds no extra fee unless bail goes up, according to the state's rate filing rules.

Can a judge set a different amount from the schedule?

Yes. California judges can release someone on their own recognizance, set a bail amount, order them held, or attach conditions to release. Own recognizance means going home on a signed promise to come back, with no money changing hands.

Judges are allowed to set bail higher or lower than the scheduled figure, as the Santa Clara County bail schedule page lays out. Prosecutors may request a higher amount too, and Imperial County posts its procedure for requesting increased bail. Ohio spells out how its judges set or change bail in Ohio Revised Code 2937.011.

States that handle money bail differently

Some states skip bail agents or dollar amounts entirely, so find out which state the jail is in before counting on a price.

  • Illinois did away with money bail on January 1, 2023. Under Public Act 101-652, people go home with or without supervision, or stay in custody only if a hearing says so.
  • Kentucky banned commercial bail agents back in 1976. Judges there can pick from release on recognizance, a bond with no money up front, a surety provided by someone else, cash, or property; Pretrial Services talks with the arrested person inside 24 hours.
  • Courts in Wisconsin may grant release on personal recognizance, require cash bail or a 10% cash deposit, or set conditions under Wis. Stat. 969.12. State pages never mention licensed bail agents.
  • Oklahoma's Insurance Department licenses bail bondsmen, and the state permits cash, property, surety bond, or personal recognizance, per Title 59, Chapter 33. Its published statutes set no fixed fee percentage.

Sources

Learn more about bail