Skip to the page

How much is bail for domestic violence

County bail schedules put domestic violence bail anywhere from $1,500 to $50,000, and the figure depends on the county, the specific charge, and whether there are prior convictions. Some places don't list a price at all, because a judge decides the amount instead.

  • Lowest amount listed: $1,500, for a first-offense family violence charge in Harris County, TX
  • Highest amount listed: $50,000, for felony charges in the Los Angeles, San Bernardino, and San Francisco county schedules
  • California bail agent fee: usually 10% of the bond, plus expenses
  • Nevada bail agent fee: the greater of 15% of the bond or $50

Domestic violence bail amounts by county

These figures mostly come from a bail schedule, a set price list that county judges adopt so every charge carries a fixed bail amount. Which charge gets filed matters a lot. A misdemeanor is the less serious type of charge, while a felony is the more serious one, so the very same act can come with very different bail depending on how it's charged.

CountyChargeBail
Harris County, TXFirst offense of family violence or threatening violence$1,500
Clark County, NVMisdemeanor battery, first offense$3,000
Clark County, NVSecond offense battery$5,000
Clark County, NVBattery involving strangulation$15,000
Riverside County, CAMisdemeanor spousal battery$5,000
Riverside County, CAMisdemeanor injury to a spouse or partner$5,000
Riverside County, CAFelony injury to a spouse or partner$30,000
Orange County, CAMisdemeanor battery against a spouse$10,000
Orange County, CAMisdemeanor injury to a spouse or partner$10,000
San Diego County, CAMisdemeanor battery on a spouse, first offense$10,000
San Diego County, CAMisdemeanor battery on a spouse that causes injury$15,000
Santa Clara County, CAHarming a spouse or partner$25,000
San Bernardino County, CAMisdemeanor battery on a spouse$25,000
San Bernardino County, CAMisdemeanor harm to a spouse or partner$25,000
San Bernardino County, CAFelony harm to a spouse or partner$50,000
Los Angeles County, CAMisdemeanor battery with injury$30,000
Los Angeles County, CAFelony injury to a spouse or partner$50,000
San Francisco County, CADomestic violence that causes injury$30,000

Past convictions and protective orders

Earlier offenses on a record tend to push the amount up. Harris County adds $2,000 for each prior violent conviction on later offenses, and San Diego sets higher figures for a 2nd or 3rd battery offense.

Violating a stay away order from the court carries its own bail too. San Diego sets $15,000 for violating a stay away order tied to a domestic violence case. Fresno sets $20,000 for violating a protective order issued in a domestic violence matter, and Santa Clara sets $10,000 when a prior conviction exists. In San Francisco, violating a restraining order is $30,000, and violating a domestic violence order with an earlier conviction on record becomes a felony, with bail of $50,000.

What a bail agent charges

When the full bail amount is more than you can afford, a licensed bail agent can put up a bond on your behalf. The agent's fee for this is called a premium, and that money is not refunded.

In California, agents most commonly charge 10% of the bond plus the actual, necessary, and reasonable expenses. That works out to $1,000 on a $10,000 bond. Agents must stick to the rates they've filed with the state, may offer a rebate, and are not allowed to add renewal fees.

Nevada agents charge the greater of 15% of the bond or $50, and renewal fees are not allowed there either. Texas doesn't regulate bail bond rates, so there's no fixed percentage in that state.

Can a judge set a different bail amount?

Yes. California judges can set bail, raise or lower it, keep the person in custody, or let them go on their own recognizance, meaning they go free on a promise to return to court with no payment. The California Department of Insurance notes that judges can also attach conditions to a release.

Certain courts leave domestic violence off the schedule altogether. Franklin County, Ohio, is one example: its standard bond schedule doesn't apply to domestic violence or assault charges, and a judge decides those bonds instead. Tulsa County, Oklahoma, lists felony domestic assault with a weapon at a scheduled amount of $0, meaning the schedule sets no price.

States without paid bail agents

Some states handle this differently, so the costs and rules described here may not apply in those states.

  • Illinois: money bail came to an end on January 1, 2023. Release comes with conditions, and someone can be kept in custody only after a hearing.
  • Kentucky: paid bail bonding was banned back in 1976. Pretrial Services interviews people after arrest, and judges decide on release with or without money.
  • Wisconsin: courts may set cash bail or take a 10% cash deposit, and they can also release people on a personal promise or with conditions.

Sources

Learn more about bail